ISMS Conference Program
Breakfast Meet & Greet 8:30-9:15
Lakeview Terrace Room
Session One: 9:15 - 10:30
Panel 1: The Isms Shadow: Ideology and Identity Formation Flintridge Room
Moderator: Professor Sean Pessin
Karlee Johnson – “Queer Assimilation and the Politics of Respectability”
Ah Jung Chang – “The Performance of a Lifetime”
Holly Batty – “Making Me Less Human”
Maia Rodriguez – “‘Moist lines in pink powder’: The Male Gaze and Womanism in Langston Hughes’ ‘Not Without Laughter’ and Toni Morrison’s Song of Solomon”
Panel 2: Readings and Mis-leadings
Pasadena Room Moderator:
Professor Emmanuel Sabaiz
Jordan Guevara – “Don’t Let Me Be Truthful”
Rolando Rubaclava – “Rethinking How to Read: Chris Ware’s Building Stories and the Reexamining of Reader’s Expectations”
Steve Florian – “The Use-Value of the Imagined Audience in the Composition Classroom”
Michael Dunbar – “Matrix and Marketplace: The Publishing of William Gibson's Neuromancer and the Reacationary Politics of Cyberpunk”
Panel 3: Post Modern, Post Agency, Post Agenda
Burbank Room
Moderator: Dr. Hatfield
Stephen Almendinger - “Beyond Morality: The Primordial Nature in The Road”
Kirk Sever – “Overdetermined Unreliability and The Remains of the Day”
Joshua Spurgeon – “Confused Kerouac; A Critical Examination of Meaning and Influence of the Original Beat”
Kristin Kaz – “Postmodern Detective Fiction and the Metamodern Agenda in City of Glass”
Panel 4: Subjective Anxieties
Lake View Terrace Room
Moderator: Dr. Lauren Byler
Jaclyn Hymes – “Separation Anxiety: The Importance of Oppositions in Gregory Orr's Orpheus and Eurydice”
Anna Hart – “The Way”
Wafa Aseem - “Aping the Master: Mimesis and Subjectivity in The Rover”
Chris Espinosa – “Invisible Kingdom”
Session Two: 10:45 - 12:00
Panel 1: Broadening Apertures: Alternative Approaches to Contemporary Poetry
Burbank Room
Moderator: Prof. Barresi
Lusine Makarosyan – “Scar Poems”
George Fekaris – “The Mind in the Poem”
Eric Barnhart – “Life on Page as Tree in Tray”
Trista Payte – “Listening to the Voice Beyond the Edge of Knowing”
Panel 2: Language Representations and Reappropriations
Pasadena Room
Moderator: Dr. Klein
Cody Dietz – “Overcoming Immediacy: The Poetry of Kenneth Fearing”
Freddy Garcia – “Post 9/11 Culture Industry: Neo-Celebrity’s Discourse on Terrorism and the Myth of the Victimized American”
Katherine Wang – “ Discourse and Parody of the Good Asian Doctor”
Sean Pessin – “A Gibber-Walk Through Carroll”
Panel 3: Systems of Class(ism)
Lake View Terrace Room
Moderator: Dr. Mills
Raja Visweswaran – “No Fucks Are Given, or A KSUN 419 Scam Gone Horribly Right”
Melissa Malvin – “Middle-Class Heroes: Popular Music Culture and the Artifice and Impenetrability of England’s Class Hierarchy in Hanif Kureishi’s The Buddha of Suburbia”
Samuel Perrin – “Class and Classlessness in Thornton Wilder’s The Bridge of San Luis Rey”
Rebecca Johnson – “The Oppressed Oppressor: The Class Struggle in Terms of Gender in Kate Chopin’s The Awakening”
Panel 4: Re-Readings and Re-Envisionings
Flintridge Room
Moderator: Dr. Chatterjee
Vana Derohanessian – “Little Girls Lost: Exploring the Presence of Lewis Carroll’s Alice in Vladmir Nabokov’s Lolita”
Lorie Hamilian – “Possibility, Prophesy, and Prattling: Metaphysical Mother-Daughter Conversations in Mary Shelley’s Valperga and Mary Wollstonecraft’s A Vindication of the Rights of Woman”
Jennifer Sanchez – “For LUCIEN: Baldwin, the Beats, and the Repressed Post-War Homosexual Identity”
Gina Srmabekian – “Damages”
Lunch: 12:00-1:00
Panel 1:Science Fiction and its Intersections
Flintridge Room
Moderator: Dr. Haake
Melissa Filbeck – “I was a Teenage Cyborg: Posthumanism and the Female Teenage Body in Never Let Me Go and Caprica”
Miles Simon – “John Crowley and the Adventures of Smoky Barnable”
Colin Herrera – “Realish: A Study of Genre in ‘Wanton Boy’”
Glenn Collins – “Concerning the Android”
Panel 2: Radicalisms and Fanaticisms
Pasadena Room
Moderator: Dr. Kellenberger
Arpi Movsesian – “The Tracing of Love and Its Complications: From the Troubadours to Shakespeare”
Lizette Hernandez – “The Austen Industry”
Naz Keynejad – “Feminism and Fanatacism: How Fan Fiction Redefines the ‘Strong Female Character’”
Hannah Jorgenson – “Ruptures in Fanny Hill: Articulating Rape and Trauma in a Pleasure Narrative"
Panel 3: Traumatisms: From Personal to Cultural to Historical
Burbank Room
Moderator: Dr. Stanley
Dylan Altman – “Bury It, Forget About It”
Susana Marcelo – “The Intention of Wings”
Lancia Stewart – “Outside the Ism: A Perspective from a Middle-Class Child of an Incarcerated Parent”
Ahneishia Washington – “Analyzing Hip Hop Culture’s Influence and Agency in the shaping of a passive Youth culture of blind and unquestioning consumerism through trending oppression, violence, and the perpetuation of destructive social isms as “the good life.”
Panel 4: Re-envisioning the Monstrous
Lake View Terrace Room
Moderator: Dr. Stallcup
Katie Neipris - “The Orphan Governess as Modern Cinderella"
Carolyn Dapper – “The Monstrosity of Gender Ambiguity in Macbeth and Dracula”
Omar Hussein – “Whig Ideology, Predestination, and “Monstrous Generation”: Rowe's Tamerlane as a Key to Defoe's Roxana”
Marina Mularz – “Go Home, Karlee Starr”
Session Three: 1:00-2:15
Keynote Speaker: Dodie Bellamy: 2:30 - 3:30